<< Go Back up to Region ‘Greater Los Angeles Area’

Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter
The Wiltern, Koreatown

The Wiltern, Koreatown

First Opened: 7th October 1931 (88 years ago)

Former Names: Warner Brothers Western Theater

Website: www.wiltern.com Open website in new window

Telephone: (213) 388-1400 Call (213) 388-1400

Address: 3790 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90010 Show address in Google Maps (new window)

 Featured Photos

 Overview

The 1931 Wiltern Theatre is a stunning example of Art Deco architecture; its name derives from the intersection it’s located on: WILshire & WesTERN. The theatre was originally intended to be a vaudeville house and was designed by Stiles O. Clements with an interior by G. Albert Lansburgh. Originally built with seating for 2,344, the theatre was modified in 2002 to remove the 1,200 Orchestra level seats so as to create a flexible layout catering for temporary seating and standing-room configurations. The theatre is currently operated by Live Nation.

When it first opened The Wiltern housed the largest pipe organ in the western US, a 37-rank Kimball. Despite restoration in 1962 the organ has since been removed.

The centerpiece of the interior design is the auditorium ceiling which heralds a sunburst pattern of Art Deco skyscrapers, an imagining of future buildings on the city’s up-and-coming Wilshire Blvd.

In the late 1970s The Wiltern was saved from demolition twice thanks to the intervention of preservationists. In 1981, The Wiltern was purchased by developer Wayne Ratkovich who worked with architect Brenda Levin to restore the theatre to its former glory. At this time the stage was extended rearward by 15ft to accommodate larger theatre performances which wouldn’t have been possible in the shallower original design.

 Movie, TV & Music Video Appearances

Movies

Television

Music Videos

Documentary

Award Shows

 Video from my YouTube channel:

 How do I visit The Wiltern?

As of March 2017 The Wiltern does not offer theatre tours but you can of course attend one of the many and varied events hosted by The Wiltern. Check The Wiltern’s website Link opens in new window for more details.

Upcoming Special Events
“Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid”

“Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” (29th June 2019, 2pm)

The Los Angeles Conservancy presents 2019’s “Last Remaining Seats” program.

Directed by George Roy Hill and written by William Goldman, “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” (1969) tells the story of Wild West outlaws Robert LeRoy Parker, known as Butch Cassidy (Paul Newman), and his partner Harry Longabaugh, the “Sundance Kid” (Robert Redford), who are on the run from a crack US posse after a string of train robberies. The pair and Sundance’s lover, Etta Place (Katharine Ross), flee to Bolivia in search of a more successful criminal career.

LA Conservancy member presale (tickets $18) begins Wednesday, March 27 at 10am. General public sales (tickets $22) begin on Wednesday, April 10 at 10am.

Click here to go to the event website. Link opens in new window




“Network”

“Network” (29th June 2019, 8pm)

The Los Angeles Conservancy presents 2019’s “Last Remaining Seats” program.

Written by Paddy Chayefsky and directed by Sidney Lumet, “Network” (1976) tells the story of a fictional television network, UBS, and its struggle with poor ratings. The film stars Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, and Robert Duvall and features Wesley Addy, Ned Beatty, and Beatrice Straight.

LA Conservancy member presale (tickets $18) begins Wednesday, March 27 at 10am. General public sales (tickets $22) begin on Wednesday, April 10 at 10am.

Click here to go to the event website. Link opens in new window

 Further Reading

Online

Books

 Technical Information

Flying System
Counterweight System 56 Linesets
General Information
Balcony Capacity 1,144 (fixed original seating)
Orchestra Capacity 2,300 standing; 1,850 seated
Stage Dimensions
Proscenium Width Approx 54ft
Stage Depth 40ft
Historic Photos & Documents

Historic files shown here may be subject to copyright; review our “Fair Use” statement here.

 Photos of The Wiltern

Auditorium

Backstage

Exterior and Public Areas

Photographs copyright © 2002-2019 Mike Hume/historictheatrephotos.com unless otherwise noted.
Text copyright © 2017-2019 Mike Hume/historictheatrephotos.com.
For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here.



Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter