<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Elmwood Theatre (photo credit Chicca Mas via Google)

Elmwood Theatre

Elmhurst, New York, United States

First Opened: 17th September 1928 (93 years ago)

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Castle

Architect: John W. Schladitz

Status: Repurposed

Former Names: Queensboro Theatre, Loews Cineplex Elmwood

Website: www.facebook.com/therockchurchqueens Link opens in new window

Address: 57-02 Hoffman Drive, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Link opens in new window


Overview

The Queensboro Theatre, a combination movie and vaudeville theatre, was built in 1928 and opened in September of that year with Margarita Fischer in “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” on the screen and Paul Specht and His Orchestra plus five acts of vaudeville on the stage. Built at a reported cost of $400,000, the theatre reportedly sat 2,212 at its opening – 1,365 at main floor level and 747 in Loge seats and Balcony.

Auditorium in 1928
Auditorium in 1928

The Queensboro was the first atmospheric style theatre to be built in Queens. Architect John W. Schladtiz designed the interior to mimic a Spanish medieval castle with Italian influences. The fire curtain was painted with the appearance of a castle entrance with a looming portcullis above. The theatre was equipped with a Link 3-manual, 10-rank organ.

In 1946 it was taken over by the Interboro Circuit Inc. and renamed as the Elmwood Theatre, at which time it got a new marquee.

Around 1979/1980 the theatre was bought by Sony Loews Theatres and the auditorium was split into multiple separate auditoria, the name changing to Loews Cineplex Elmwood. In 1999, the possible demolition of the theatre building was included as part of a deal proposed by the Mattone Group to build an 18-screen multiplex at a nearby site. The deal was put on hold, and the theatre ultimately closed on 28th February 2002.

In 2002 Faith Ministries Inc. purchased the theatre from Sony Loews Theatres as the home of the Rock Community Church. The church group restored the theatre to a single auditorium space. Restoration and renovation of other areas of the theatre were completed in 2012.

Information in part sourced from Cinema Treasures Link opens in new window.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
Auditorium at the theatre’s opening in 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>dallasmovietheaters</i> (JPG)
Auditorium at the theatre’s opening in 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user dallasmovietheaters (JPG)
Auditorium at the theatre’s opening in 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>dallasmovietheaters</i> (JPG)
Auditorium at the theatre’s opening in 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user dallasmovietheaters (JPG)
Gala Opening ad from 17th September 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>Comfortably Cool</i> (105KB PDF)
Gala Opening ad from 17th September 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user Comfortably Cool (105KB PDF)
Review of the theatre’s opening, dated 22nd September 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>Comfortably Cool</i> (140KB PDF)
Review of the theatre’s opening, dated 22nd September 1928, courtesy Cinema Treasures user Comfortably Cool (140KB PDF)
Exterior, as photographed on 1st July 1931, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>stang119</i> (JPG)
Exterior, as photographed on 1st July 1931, courtesy Cinema Treasures user stang119 (JPG)
Reopening the theatre as the <i>Elmwood Theatre</i> on 9th August 1946, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>Comfortably Cool</i> (110KB PDF)
Reopening the theatre as the Elmwood Theatre on 9th August 1946, courtesy Cinema Treasures user Comfortably Cool (110KB PDF)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photos of the Elmwood Theatre

Photo credits are noted where data was available at the time of inclusion. Photos displayed here may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media and contact us Contact Us with any concerns.

Photos
Elmwood Theatre: Auditorium in the 2020s (source unknown)
Auditorium in the 2020s (source unknown)
Elmwood Theatre: Auditorium, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>Comfortably Cool</i>
Auditorium, courtesy Cinema Treasures user Comfortably Cool
Elmwood Theatre: Exterior in 2019, courtesy <i>Google Street View</i>
Exterior in 2019, courtesy Google Street View


Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter