<< Go Back up to Region ‘Los Angeles: Downtown’

Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter
Globe Theatre, Los Angeles

Globe Theatre, Los Angeles

Former Names: Morosco Theatre, The President Theatre, The Newsreel Theatre

Website: http://www.globetheatre-la.com/ Open website in new window

Telephone: (213) 489-1667 Call (213) 489-1667

Address: 740 South Broadway, Los Angeles, 90014 Show address in Google Maps (new window)

 Featured Photos

 Overview

The Globe Theatre was built in 1913 as the Morosco Theatre, designed for full-scale productions at a time when theatres were being built solely to house vaudeville. The theatre was part of a larger office tower called the Garland Building, designed by Morgan, Walls & Morgan. The theatre interior was designed by Alfred F. Rosenheim.

The existing marquee was added in the 1940s when the theatre showed newsreels, however the original “Morosco” lettering can still be seen on the façade of the building behind the marquee. After its run as a newsreel theatre The Globe continued showing films as a third-run house and ended-up focusing on Spanish language films. In the late 1950’s a Mexican waxwork museum was added to complement the films being shown the theatre. The Barbers Chair setting currently on display at the Million Dollar Theatre is the sole survivor of this museum. The Globe played to dwindling audiences until its closure in the mid-1980s.

In 1987 the floor was leveled from the lobby to the stage; the theatre played host to a swap meet for many years while the lobby hosted retail fronting onto Broadway. By the early 2000’s the orchestra and lower levels were converted into a nightclub, “Club 740”, which was ultimately shut down in 2011 following gang-related shootings.

In 2014 new owners took over The Globe and have since reopened it as a live entertainment venue open several nights per week. The retail presence on Broadway has gone revealing the original entrance and mirrored lobby leading from the street into the auditorium. The original marble staircases from the Orchestra to the Balcony have been repaired and the auditorium has been fully redecorated. The topmost level of the auditorium is still closed to the public.

Backstage facilities are still in place at The Globe and it is notable for being one of the few, if not the only, theatre in Los Angeles to retain its paint frame. The stage is roughly 34ft deep, the proscenium being 38ft wide and 34ft high. The theatre’s original fire curtain, painted with a classical scene in vibrant colors, is still in place although it has not been moved up or down in many years.

 How do I visit the Globe Theatre?

As of mid-2017 the Globe does not offer tours however they host a multitude of events which are available to book online at the theatre’s website Link opens in new window.

The theatre is an active participant in Councilmember Jose Huizar’s annual Night On Broadway event (usually the last Saturday in January) when the theatre is opened-up to the public for free and hosts a variety of live entertainment programming. Check out the Night On Broadway website Link opens in new window for more details.

Upcoming Special Events
The Oddities Flea Market

The Oddities Flea Market (18th to 19th May 2019, 10am to 6pm)

The legendary Oddities Flea Market curated by Ryan Matthew Cohn and Regina Cohn is returning to Los Angeles, this time for an entire weekend!

Follow the Facebook Event Link opens in new window to stay up to date on vendors as they are announced.

VIP Access, pre-sold through Atlas Obscura, is $40 and grants you first entry to the market at 10am. General Admission, from 12pm to 6pm, is $20 (cash only at door) with tickets available online closer to the date of the event. There will be an ATM on site, although most vendors do accept cards as well as cash. All ages are welcome! Children under 10 are free. Multiple cash bars for those 21 and up, must have ID.

For more info see: https://www.atlasobscura.com/events/la-oddities-market-vip-presale-may-2019 Link opens in new window

 Further Reading

Online

Books

 Photos of the Globe Theatre

Auditorium

Backstage

Exterior and Public Areas

All photographs copyright © 2002-2018 Mike Hume/historictheatrephotos.com. For licensing and/or re-use contact me here.



Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter